Skip to product information
1 of 7
Ubiquiti
Ubiquiti

UFiber Loco — UISP GPON

UFiber Loco — UISP GPON

Regular price $102.00
Regular price $104.00 Sale price $102.00
2% Off | Save $2.00 Sold out
Taxes included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

SKU:UF-LOCO

Pack

In stock

View full details

Discover the GPON customer-premises equipment (CPE) that delivers high performance with notably low power usage.

  • (1) GPON port
  • (1) Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 LAN port with 24V PoE input

Note. This device is designed to be used with the UFiber OLT. Third-party OLTs may not be compatible or are unable to reliably connect to the ONU.

Mechanical
Dimensions 76.5 x 76.5 x 26.4 mm (3 x 3 x 1")
Weight 77 g (2.7 oz)
Enclosure materil Polycarbonate
Hardware
Networking interface (1) SC/APC, ITU-G.984 GPON WAN port
(1) GbE RJ45 LAN ports
Management interface Ethernet In-Band
PON
Power method Micro-USB: 5V, 1A
24V Passive PoE (Pins +4, 5; -7, 8)
Power supply Micro-USB Power Adapter*
*Included only in the single-pack of the UF-LOCO.
Supported voltage range 4.7–5.3V
Max. power consumption 3.5W
Total non-blocking line rate
Downstream
Upstream

2.488 Gbps
1.244 Gbps
Normal range of optical module
TX
RX

1.5 to 5 dBm
-8 to -28 dBm
Button (1) Factory reset
Ambient operating temperature -10 to 45° C (14 to 113° F)
Ambient operating humidity 10 to 90% noncondensing
Certifications CE, FCC, IC
LEDs
PON status (3) signal LEDs
All-OFF: bootup
1x red: signal too low (< -28 db)
1x white: signal low (>= -28 db)
2x white: signal good (>= -25 db)
3x white: signal strong (>= -11 db)
1x red + 2x white: signal too strong (>= -8 db)
3x red: no signal
LEDs alternate between red and a signal strength indicator: No authority
Ethernet Steady white: link up
Blinking white: activity
OFF: link down
Power White: ON
Software
Mode ONU/ONT layer 2/3 Ethernet switch
Services Web server, telnet, NAT, bridging and routing, firewall features, and application passthrough features
Utilities Dashboard, monitoring, alarms, and logs
Other Remote reset, remote reboot, remote firmware upgrade, VLAN support
Security GEM Port Encryption
Ubiquiti specific features UISP Mobile App
Fiber
Operating wavelength
TX
RX

1310 nm
1490 nm
Line code Scrambled NRZ
Optical interface nominal bit rate
Downstream
Upstream

2488.32 Mbit/s
1244.16 Mbit/s
Physical reach 20 km

Customer Satisfaction

Check out some recent reviews and customer experiences shared on Trustpilot

Enquire about this product including its specification, customisation options and stock availability