Skip to product information
1 of 6
Ubiquiti
Ubiquiti

UISP Fiber XG — UISP XGS-PON

UISP Fiber XG — UISP XGS-PON

Regular price $192.00
Regular price $3,254.00 Sale price $192.00
94% Off | Save $3,062.00 Sold out
Taxes included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

SKU:UISP-FIBER-XG

In stock

View full details

An optical network unit capable of delivering uplink speeds of 2.5 Gbps and downlink speeds of 10 Gbps over distances up to 20 km.

  • (1) XG-PON port
  • (1) 2.5GbE RJ45 LAN port with 24V PoE input

Note. This device is only compatible with the Fiber XGS OLT. It cannot be used with third-party OLTs.

Mechanical
Dimensions 100 x 100 x 27 mm (3.9 x 3.9 x 1.1")
Weight 220 g (0.49 lb)
Enclosure material UV-stabilized polycarbonate
Hardware
Networking interface (1) SC/APC, ITU-G.987 XGPON WAN port
(1) 100/1,000/2,500 MbE RJ45 LAN ports
Management interface Ethernet in-band
PON
PoE interface (1) PoE in, 24V DC passive PoE
Memory 256 MB DDR
Onboard flash storage 32 MB NOR
Max. power consumption 6W
Power method USB-C 5V DC, 3A
24V DC passive PoE
Power supply 5V DC, 3A power adapter
Passive PoE 2-pair (4, 5+; 7, 8-)
Supported voltage range 5V DC adapter
10–30V DC passive PoE
Total non-blocking line rate Downstream: 9.95 Gbit/s
Upstream: 2.44 Gbit/s
Normal TX range of optical module 2 to 7dBm
Normal RX range of optical module -9 to -27dBm
Button (1) Factory reset
Ambient operating temperature -15 to 45° C (5 to 113° F)
Ambient operating humidity 10 to 95% non-condensing
Certifications CE, FCC, IC
Fiber
Operating wavelength TX: 1,270nm
RX: 1,577nm
Line code Scrambled NRZ
Physical reach 20 km
LEDs
Power White: ON
Ethernet Steady white: link up
Blinking white: activity
OFF: link down
PON status (3) signal LEDs
All-OFF: bootup
1x orange: signal too low (< -27 dbm)
1x white: signal low (>= -27 dbm)
2x white: signal good (>= -24 dbm)
3x white: signal strong (>= -12 dbm)
1x orange + 2x white: signal too strong (>= -9 dbm)
3x orange: no signal
LEDs alternate between orange + white + orange and a signal strength indicator: no authority

Customer Satisfaction

Check out some recent reviews and customer experiences shared on Trustpilot

Enquire about this product including its specification, customisation options and stock availability